The NBA Sneak Peek takes an early look at the NBA games coming up on a given day. Once lineups lock from the day before, it’s never too early to get a jump start on your research! Rather than dishing out a group of picks, the Sneak Peek focuses more on the matchups, salaries and general items to watch for when you start to study up on the next day of games.

AwayHomeStart Time
IndianaAtlanta7 PM ET
MiamiCharlotte7 PM ET
L.A.ClippersOrlando7 PM ET
PhiladelphiaWashington7 PM ET
SacramentoBrooklyn7:30 PM ET
BostonCleveland7:30 PM ET
MemphisNew York7:30 PM ET
ChicagoDenver9 PM ET
MilwaukeeUtah9 PM ET
San AntonioDallas9:30 PM ET

10 Highest Priced Players

There are always plenty of stars to choose from in the NBA and tonight is no different. Here are the 10 most expensive players on tonight’s slate with some basic stats for each of their matchups.

RankPlayerPosTeamOppSalaryOpp-DvPExp-Pace
1DeMarcus CousinsPFSACBKN$1130020100.85
2John WallPGWASPHI$970013101.25
3LeBron JamesSFCLEBOS$96002199.6
4Chris PaulPGLACORL$95002399.15
5Pau GasolCCHIDEN$870027100.25
6Blake GriffinPFLACORL$86001899.15
7Jimmy ButlerSGCHIDEN$860025100.25
8Carmelo AnthonySFNYMEM$85002097.4
9Paul GeorgeSFINDATL$840016100.95
10Kemba WalkerPGCHAMIA$8300297.85

  • Opp-DvP – Opponent’s Defense vs. Position Rank (30 is worst team at defending given position, 1 is best)
  • Exp-Pace – Expected Pace (Average pace of player’s team and their opponent)


Going Streaking

Below are the 10 players averaging the most DraftKings points per game over the last five games.

RankPlayerPosTeamOppSalaryDK FP - Last 5
1DeMarcus CousinsPFSACBKN$1130053.00
2John WallPGWASPHI$970049.60
3LeBron JamesSFCLEBOS$960046.65
4Brook LopezCBKNSAC$770044.55
5DeAndre JordanCLACORL$790043.00
6Kevin LovePFCLEBOS$780042.50
7Pau GasolCCHIDEN$870042.00
8Dwyane WadeSGMIACHA$720041.10
9Chris PaulPGLACORL$950040.80
10Rudy GaySFSACBKN$700039.85

  • DKFP-Last 5 – Average DraftKings Points Per Game (Last 5 Games Only)


Trending Up: Minutes

Below are the five players who have seen the biggest jump in minutes played per game over the last five games compared to their season average.

Minimum 20 minutes per game played to qualify

RankPlayerPosSalaryMins-SMins-L5Diff
1Wayne EllingtonSG$41002031.111.1
2Myles TurnerC$650019.330.411.1
3Aaron GordonSF$560021.131.910.8
4E'Twaun MooreSG$420017.1279.9
5Garrett TempleSG$470025.635.19.5

Trending Up: DK Points Per Game

Below are the five players who have seen the biggest jump in DraftKings points per game over the last five games compared to their season average.

Minimum 20 minutes per game played to qualify

RankPlayerPosSalaryDKFP-SDKFP-L5Diff
1Nikola JokicC$590022.2835.212.92
2Jeff GreenSF$570022.3334.912.57
3Amar'e StoudemirePF$430013.4525.411.95
4Aaron GordonSF$560018.9829.510.52
5Myles TurnerC$650019.129.110


Defense vs. Position Matchups

Chart below shows the defense vs. position ranking of each team’s opponent.

TeamOppOpp vs PGOpp vs SGOpp vs SFOpp vs PFOpp vs C
INDATL1021162124
ATLIND121641713
MIACHA1119232410
CHAMIA231256
LACORL231515187
ORLLAC59111123
PHIWAS212828621
WASPHI1323292830
SACBKN2817222026
BKNSAC2729172925
BOSCLE1610382
CLEBOS111212618
MEMNY14613715
NYMEM8720133
CHIDEN2625191527
DENCHI254271222
MILUTA32821
UTAMIL926252511
SADAL71492712
DALSA41134