DraftKings NBA Scoring system isn’t all too different from the traditional season-long style, but as is the case with most of the DraftKings fantasy scoring systems – there’s a few unique twists. Understanding some of these intricacies and learning how to exploit them can be the difference in daily fantasy basketball, a sport that is almost always closely scored. The margins on the leaderboards are razor thin in daily fantasy hoops, so let’s take a look at some of the variables you can use to improve your lineups on DK.

First, let’s take a look at the entire scoring system for NBA contests on DraftKings:

StatisticPointsStatisticPointsStatisticPoints
Points1Steals23PM0.5
Rebounds1.25Blocks2Double-Double1.5
Assists1.5Turnovers-0.5Triple-Double3

3 Point Bonus

DK awards a 0.5 bonus for any 3-pointer made by one of your players. This seems insignificant, but over the course of various games with your 8-man roster the 3-point bonus can account for 5+ fantasy points total on a given night. In the 2013-14 season, Steph Curry led all players by averaging 3.35 3PM per game. With 3 point bonuses factored into the scoring, he averaged the most fantasy points per game among qualified point guards. If the 3-point bonus was removed, Chris Paul would have led all point guards in fantasy points per game for the season. Take a look at the top 10 FPPG point guards from last season with their FPPG figures both with and without the bonus comparatively:

PlayerFPPG (w/ Bonus)FPPG (No Bonus)Rank (w/ Bonus)Rank (No Bonus)
Stephen Curry45.6243.9412
Chris Paul45.0944.4621
Russell Westbrook42.2641.5233
John Wall41.0440.3844
Kyle Lowry38.3237.1255
Kyrie Irving37.7436.8767
Ty Lawson37.5636.9876
Goran Dragic35.8635.0688
Damian Lillard35.6734.34911
Isaiah Thomas35.6634.79109

The differences aren’t overwhelming, but over the course of an individual day it can play a huge role in your decision making. If you have a toss up between two players, one variable to consider is ‘what is the 3 point upside of both options?’ Going with the guy who makes more threes can be a nice tie-breaker.

________________________

Turnovers

Turnovers aren’t nearly as important as you might think since DraftKings only takes away 0.5 fantasy points per TO instead of a full point. Again, this is a statistic that benefits the people with the ball in their hands most often – point guards. There are games where point guards may rack up 10 turnovers in a single game and while that could knock you down by 10 full fantasy points, on DraftKings it only hurts you with a -5 (which ideally you still don’t want guys with 10 turnovers but the effect is muted on DK).

The biggest takeaway here though isn’t necessarily the stats themselves, but who they benefit. Point Guards benefit greatly from both the 3-point bonus referenced above as well as with the minimal turnover penalties. This makes the PG position extremely valuable on DraftKings, and you might want to consider trying to use a PG in both your UTIL and G positions whenever possible to maximize exposure to that position.

________________________

Triple/Double-Double Bonuses

Milestone bonuses are a cog of the DraftKings scoring systems for every sport. Pitchers receive bonuses for complete games and no-hitters in MLB games. Offensive weapons receive 300 Passing Yard, 100 Receiving Yard and 100 Rushing Yard bonuses in NFL games. And in basketball players can reach double-double and triple-double bonuses. A double-double is when a player records 10 or more of two positive stat categories. Positive stats include:

  • Points
  • Rebounds
  • Assists
  • Steals
  • Blocks

If your player gets 10+ points and rebounds (or any combo of two of those 5 stats) you receive a 1.5 fantasy point bonus. Unlike the 3PM and TO scoring factors, this bonus benefits the big men the most. Of the top 20 players in total double-doubles during the 2013-14 season, 19 played either the power forward or center position. Shown below are the top 10 players from the 2013-14 season:

Note: 2X-2X refers to number of double-doubles.

PlayerPosTeam2X-2X
Kevin LovePFMIN65
Andre DrummondCDET57
DeMarcus CousinsCSAC53
Joakim NoahCCHI47
Dwight HowardCHOU47
Zach RandolphPFMEM47
Blake GriffinPFLAC43
DeAndre JordanCLAC42
Al JeffersonCCHA42
LaMarcus AldridgePFPOR40

Then there are triple-doubles, which occur when a player has at least 10 of three of the stat categories listed above. These are much more rare in basketball but they occur in guards much more often than in forwards. Of the 11 players to record 2 or more triple doubles last season, guards (PG or SG) accounted for 7 of the players, as shown below:

RankPlayerPosTeam3X-2X
1Lance StephensonSGIND5
2Joakim NoahCCHI4
3Stephen CurryPGGS4
4Kevin DurantSFOKC3
5Kevin LovePFMIN3
6Russell WestbrookPGOKC2
7John WallPGWAS2
8Nicolas BatumSFPOR2
9Michael Carter-WilliPGPHI2
10Kyle LowryPGTOR2
11Ricky RubioPGMIN2

Clearly, these occur much less often though and the triple-double bonus serves as more of a fun addition to your total fantasy score each night rather than a goal you should try to target. They are extremely difficult to predict, although certain players (such as the Celtics’ Rajon Rondo) are much more likely to pick up a triple-double in a given game.

That about does it for the DraftKings scoring breakdown. Be sure to use the three notable variables in the DK scoring system to try and better your lineup building for daily fantasy basketball games on DraftKings.

_____________________

RETURN TO THE DAILY FANTASY BASKETBALL STRATEGY GUIDE