The NBA Sneak Peek takes an early look at the NBA games coming up on a given day. Once lineups lock from the day before, it’s never too early to get a jump start on your research! Rather than dishing out a group of picks, the Sneak Peek focuses more on the matchups, salaries and general items to watch for when you start to study up on the next day of games.

RoadHomeTime
PhoenixMiami7:30 PM
San AntonioNew Orleans8:00 PM
SacramentoDallas8:30 PM
Oklahoma CityGolden State10:30 PM

10 Highest Priced Players

There are always plenty of stars to choose from in the NBA and tonight is no different. Here are the 10 most expensive players on tonight’s slate with some basic stats for each of their matchups.

RankPlayerPosTeamOppSalaryOpp-DvPExp-Pace
1Russell WestbrookPGOKCGS$1120029102.65
2Stephen CurryPGGSOKC$1080020102.65
3DeMarcus CousinsPFSACDAL$1070017101.6
4Kevin DurantSFOKCGS$1030010102.65
5Anthony DavisPFNOSA$98001098.6
6Draymond GreenPFGSOKC$890029102.65
7Hassan WhitesideCMIAPHO$83002399.15
8Rajon RondoPGSACDAL$82001101.6
9Klay ThompsonSGGSOKC$790026102.65
10Kawhi LeonardSFSANO$77002198.6

  • Opp-DvP – Opponent’s Defense vs. Position Rank (30 is worst team at defending given position, 1 is best)
  • Exp-Pace – Expected Pace (Average pace of player’s team and their opponent)

Going Streaking

Below are the 10 players averaging the most DraftKings points per game over the last five games.

RankPlayerPosTeamOppSalaryDK FP - Last 5
1Stephen CurryPGGSOKC$1080063.90
2Kevin DurantSFOKCGS$1030058.65
3Russell WestbrookPGOKCGS$1120056.45
4DeMarcus CousinsPFSACDAL$1070055.00
5Anthony DavisPFNOSA$980053.85
6Hassan WhitesideCMIAPHO$830047.45
7Kawhi LeonardSFSANO$770044.80
8Rajon RondoPGSACDAL$820044.50
9Draymond GreenPFGSOKC$890043.70
10Klay ThompsonSGGSOKC$790038.40

  • DKFP-Last 5 – Average DraftKings Points Per Game (Last 5 Games Only)

Trending Up: Minutes

Below are the five players who have seen the biggest jump in minutes played per game over the last five games compared to their season average.

Minimum 20 minutes per game played to qualify

RankPlayerPosSalaryMins-SMins-L5Diff
1Ronnie PricePG$420016.327.411.1
2Josh RichardsonSG$350014.324.29.9
3Dante CunninghamSF$350021.231.19.9
4Quincy AcyPF$320012.2218.8
5Kyle AndersonSF$360014.523.28.7

Trending Up: DK Points Per Game

Below are the five players who have seen the biggest jump in DraftKings points per game over the last five games compared to their season average.

Minimum 20 minutes per game played to qualify

RankPlayerPosSalaryDKFP-SDKFP-L5Diff
1Alex LenC$560019.2333.4514.22
2Mirza TeletovicSF$570018.3830.1511.77
3Hassan WhitesideC$830035.7847.4511.67
4Stephen CurryPG$1080052.6863.911.22
5Ronnie PricePG$42001222.4510.45

Defense vs. Position Matchups

Chart below shows the defense vs. position ranking of each team’s opponent

Over the last 3 weeks

TeamOppOpp vs PGOpp vs SGOpp vs SFOpp vs PFOpp vs C
PHOMIA61919158
MIAPHO3030112223
SANO262211922
NOSA101611018
SACDAL115221724
DALSAC2423302016
OKCGS2924101127
GSOKC20263291