The NBA Sneak Peek takes an early look at the NBA games coming up on a given day. Once lineups lock from the day before, it’s never too early to get a jump start on your research! Rather than dishing out a group of picks, the Sneak Peek focuses more on the matchups, salaries and general items to watch for when you start to study up on the next day of games.

RoadHomeTime
PhoenixCharlotte7:00 PM
ChicagoMiami7:30 PM
PortlandNew York7:30 PM
OrlandoDallas8:30 PM
AtlantaGolden State10:30 PM
BrooklynL.A.Lakers10:30 PM

10 Highest Priced Players

There are always plenty of stars to choose from in the NBA and tonight is no different. Here are the 10 most expensive players on tonight’s slate with some basic stats for each of their matchups.

RankPlayerPosTeamOppSalaryOpp-DvPExp-Pace
1Stephen CurryPGGSATL$1090016102.4
2Damian LillardPGPORNY$96002398.3
3Pau GasolCCHIMIA$8700698.95
4Draymond GreenPFGSATL$860018102.4
5Carmelo AnthonySFNYPOR$8500398.3
6Jimmy ButlerSGCHIMIA$85002098.95
7Eric BledsoeSGPHOCHA$83008100.55
8Hassan WhitesideCMIACHI$83002298.95
9Paul MillsapPFATLGS$780011102.4
10Nikola VucevicCORLDAL$78001399.3

  • Opp-DvP – Opponent’s Defense vs. Position Rank (30 is worst team at defending given position, 1 is best)
  • Exp-Pace – Expected Pace (Average pace of player’s team and their opponent)


More NBA Content for Tuesday Night

Game BreakdownTournament PlaysNBA Sneak Peek
Player TargetsTop 5's by PositionCheat Sheet


Going Streaking

Below are the 10 players averaging the most DraftKings points per game over the last five games.

RankPlayerPosTeamOppSalaryDK FP - Last 5
1Stephen CurryPGGSATL$1090063.90
2Pau GasolCCHIMIA$870049.30
3Hassan WhitesideCMIACHI$830048.40
4Al HorfordCATLGS$730044.45
5Damian LillardPGPORNY$960043.65
6Brook LopezCBKNLAL$750043.10
7Draymond GreenPFGSATL$860042.20
8Carmelo AnthonySFNYPOR$850040.85
9Klay ThompsonSGGSATL$760040.05
10Nikola VucevicCORLDAL$780038.25

  • DKFP-Last 5 – Average DraftKings Points Per Game (Last 5 Games Only)

Trending Up: Minutes

Below are the five players who have seen the biggest jump in minutes played per game over the last five games compared to their season average.

Minimum 20 minutes per game played to qualify

RankPlayerPosSalaryMins-SMins-L5Diff
1E'Twaun MooreSG$540020.333.112.8
2Josh RichardsonSG$350014.325.911.6
3Ronnie PricePG$420016.326.29.9
4Mirza TeletovicSF$560019.228.69.4
5Aaron GordonPF$680022.8329.2

Trending Up: DK Points Per Game

Below are the five players who have seen the biggest jump in DraftKings points per game over the last five games compared to their season average.

Minimum 20 minutes per game played to qualify

 PlayerPosSalaryDKFP-SDKFP-L5Diff
1Mirza TeletovicSF$560018.383314.62
2Aaron GordonPF$680021.535.3513.85
3Hassan WhitesideC$830035.7848.412.62
4Robin LopezC$580022.9335.512.57
5Luol DengSF$650023.135.412.3

Defense vs. Position Matchups

Chart below shows the defense vs. position ranking of each team’s opponent over the last 3 weeks

TeamOppOpp vs PGOpp vs SGOpp vs SFOpp vs PFOpp vs C
PHOCHA2824714
CHAPHO303021179
CHIMIA72018146
MIACHI287252722
PORNY23287215
NYPOR102631227
ORLDAL313231513
DALORL18315257
ATLGS2925121125
GSATL1615141821
BKNLAL2714292423
LALBKN619272218