The NBA Sneak Peek takes an early look at the NBA games coming up on a given day. Once lineups lock from the day before, it’s never too early to get a jump start on your research! Rather than dishing out a group of picks, the Sneak Peek focuses more on the matchups, salaries and general items to watch for when you start to study up on the next day of games.

RoadHomeTime
ChicagoCharlotte7 PM ET
SacramentoCleveland7 PM ET
L.A.LakersIndiana7 PM ET
L.A.ClippersPhiladelphia7 PM ET
DenverBrooklyn7:30 PM ET
TorontoDetroit7:30 PM ET
OrlandoAtlanta8 PM ET
PortlandMemphis8 PM ET
New OrleansMinnesota8 PM ET
Oklahoma CityPhoenix9 PM ET

10 Highest Priced Players

There are always plenty of stars to choose from in the NBA and tonight is no different. Here are the 10 most expensive players on tonight’s slate with some basic stats for each of their matchups.

RankPlayerPosTeamOppSalaryDK FP - Last 5
1Russell WestbrookPGOKCPHO$1130058.25
2Kevin DurantSFOKCPHO$1070055.55
3DeMarcus CousinsPFSACCLE$1120052.10
4Anthony DavisPFNOMIN$1000049.75
5LeBron JamesSFCLESAC$980048.75
6Karl-Anthony TownsCMINNO$820044.55
7Damian LillardPGPORMEM$900042.95
8DeAndre JordanCLACPHI$790042.25
9Kobe BryantSGLALIND$610042.20
10Brook LopezCBKNDEN$780042.20

  • Opp-DvP – Opponent’s Defense vs. Position Rank (30 is worst team at defending given position, 1 is best)
  • Exp-Pace – Expected Pace (Average pace of player’s team and their opponent)


Going Streaking

Below are the 10 players averaging the most DraftKings points per game over the last five games.

RankPlayerPosTeamOppSalaryOpp-DvPExp-Pace
1Russell WestbrookPGOKCPHO$1130029100.95
2DeMarcus CousinsPFSACCLE$112007100.35
3Kevin DurantSFOKCPHO$1070026100.95
4Anthony DavisPFNOMIN$10000999.15
5LeBron JamesSFCLESAC$980019100.35
6Chris PaulPGLACPHI$950014100.55
7Damian LillardPGPORMEM$90001097.75
8Pau GasolCCHICHA$870011100.6
9Kyle LowryPGTORDET$87001898.65
10Blake GriffinPFLACPHI$860028100.55

  • DKFP-Last 5 – Average DraftKings Points Per Game (Last 5 Games Only)


Trending Up: Minutes

Below are the five players who have seen the biggest jump in minutes played per game over the last five games compared to their season average.

Minimum 20 minutes per game played to qualify

RankPlayerPosSalaryMins-SMins-L5Diff
1Archie GoodwinSG$590019.135.916.8
2E'Twaun MooreSG$49001832.814.8
3Devin BookerSG$600022.83613.2
4Myles TurnerC$630019.832.412.6
5Gorgui DiengC$650025.137.412.3

Trending Up: DK Points Per Game

Below are the five players who have seen the biggest jump in DraftKings points per game over the last five games compared to their season average.

Minimum 20 minutes per game played to qualify

RankPlayerPosSalaryDKFP-SDKFP-L5Diff
1Devin BookerSG$600016.5530.513.95
2Gorgui DiengC$650023.333713.67
3Nikola JokicC$650022.836.0513.25
4E'Twaun MooreSG$490011.324.4513.15
5Kobe BryantSG$610029.6542.212.55


Defense vs. Position Matchups

Chart below shows the defense vs. position ranking of each team’s opponent.

TeamOppOpp vs PGOpp vs SGOpp vs SFOpp vs PFOpp vs C
CHICHA1119212411
CHACHI235271325
SACCLE1711273
CLESAC2730193024
LALIND121541713
INDLAL3029242328
LACPHI1423292830
PHILAC59111122
DENBKN2816222227
BKNDEN2625181626
TORDET18831019
DETTOR875315
ORLATL720172023
ATLORL241716197
PORMEM10620142
MEMPOR132162117
NOMIN25131599
MINNO1624101829
OKCPHO292726158
PHOOKC2122825