The NBA Sneak Peek takes an early look at the NBA games coming up on a given day. Once lineups lock from the day before, it’s never too early to get a jump start on your research! Rather than dishing out a group of picks, the Sneak Peek focuses more on the matchups, salaries and general items to watch for when you start to study up on the next day of games.

RoadHomeTime
PortlandHouston5 PM ET
WashingtonCharlotte7 PM ET
DetroitIndiana7 PM ET
New OrleansCleveland7:30 PM ET
BrooklynPhiladelphia7:30 PM ET
DallasMemphis8 PM ET
ChicagoMinnesota8 PM ET
L.A.LakersSan Antonio8:30 PM ET
UtahPhoenix9 PM ET
Oklahoma CityGolden State9 PM ET

10 Highest Priced Players

There are always plenty of stars to choose from in the NBA and tonight is no different. Here are the 10 most expensive players on tonight’s slate with some basic stats for each of their matchups.

RankPlayerPosTeamOppSalaryOpp-DvPExp-Pace
1Russell WestbrookPGOKCGS$1120018102.2
2Stephen CurryPGGSOKC$1080020102.2
3Kevin DurantSFOKCGS$1050013102.2
4Anthony DavisPFNOCLE$10200898.15
5LeBron JamesSFCLENO$98001098.15
6John WallPGWASCHA$970011100.45
7Draymond GreenPFGSOKC$91001102.2
8Pau GasolCCHIMIN$87009100.1
9Jimmy ButlerSGCHIMIN$860012100.1
10Andre DrummondCDETIND$850013100.9

  • Opp-DvP – Opponent’s Defense vs. Position Rank (30 is worst team at defending given position, 1 is best)
  • Exp-Pace – Expected Pace (Average pace of player’s team and their opponent)


Going Streaking

Below are the 10 players averaging the most DraftKings points per game over the last five games.

RankPlayerPosTeamOppSalaryDK FP - Last 5
1Russell WestbrookPGOKCGS$1120059.10
2Kevin DurantSFOKCGS$1050055.75
3John WallPGWASCHA$970049.60
4Stephen CurryPGGSOKC$1080047.90
5LeBron JamesSFCLENO$980046.65
6Anthony DavisPFNOCLE$1020045.60
7Brook LopezCBKNPHI$770044.55
8Karl-Anthony TownsCMINCHI$810043.35
9Kevin LovePFCLENO$790042.50
10Pau GasolCCHIMIN$870042.00

  • DKFP-Last 5 – Average DraftKings Points Per Game (Last 5 Games Only)


Trending Up: Minutes

Below are the five players who have seen the biggest jump in minutes played per game over the last five games compared to their season average.

Minimum 20 minutes per game played to qualify

RankPlayerPosSalaryMins-SMins-L5Diff
1Archie GoodwinSG$590018.534.516
2Devin BookerSG$600022.53613.5
3Wayne EllingtonSG$42002031.111.1
4Myles TurnerC$650019.330.411.1
5Bryce Dejean-JonesSG$450021.132.111

Trending Up: DK Points Per Game

Below are the five players who have seen the biggest jump in DraftKings points per game over the last five games compared to their season average.

Minimum 20 minutes per game played to qualify

RankPlayerPosSalaryDKFP-SDKFP-L5Diff
1Devin BookerSG$600016.3530.714.35
2Jeff GreenSF$570022.3334.912.57
3Gorgui DiengC$610022.753411.25
4Myles TurnerC$650019.129.110
5Stanley JohnsonSF$520017.9327.659.72


Defense vs. Position Matchups

Chart below shows the defense vs. position ranking of each team’s opponent.

TeamOppOpp vs PGOpp vs SGOpp vs SFOpp vs PFOpp vs C
PORHOU2218303019
HOUPOR172072217
WASCHA1119242310
CHAWAS212828720
DETIND121641713
INDDET19821021
NOCLE1610382
CLENO1524101829
BKNPHI1323292830
PHIBKN2817222026
DALMEM8720133
MEMDAL61492712
CHIMIN24121899
MINCHI254261222
LALSA41134
SALAL3029232428
UTAPHO292727168
PHOUTA32821
OKCGS1813131416
GSOKC2022615