The NBA Sneak Peek takes an early look at the NBA games coming up on a given day. Once lineups lock from the day before, it’s never too early to get a jump start on your research! Rather than dishing out a group of picks, the Sneak Peek focuses more on the matchups, salaries and general items to watch for when you start to study up on the next day of games.


MORE NBA CONTENT FOR A HUGE WEDNESDAY NIGHT


RoadHomeTime
ClevelandCharlotte7 PM ET
AtlantaPhiladelphia7 PM ET
DetroitBoston7:30 PM ET
IndianaBrooklyn7:30 PM ET
Golden StateWashington8 PM ET
OrlandoOklahoma City8 PM ET
MiamiDallas8:30 PM ET
New OrleansSan Antonio8:30 PM ET
DenverUtah9 PM ET
ChicagoSacramento10 PM ET
MinnesotaL.A.Clippers10:30 PM ET

10 Highest Priced Players

There are always plenty of stars to choose from in the NBA and tonight is no different. Here are the 10 most expensive players on tonight’s slate with some basic stats for each of their matchups.

RankPlayerPosTeamOppSalaryOpp-DvPExp-Pace
1DeMarcus CousinsPFSACCHI$1110012102.65
2Russell WestbrookPGOKCORL$110002299.75
3Stephen CurryPGGSWAS$1070017102.05
4Kevin DurantSFOKCORL$104001399.75
5LeBron JamesSFCLECHA$97002398.35
6Chris PaulPGLACMIN$96002499.35
7Anthony DavisPFNOSA$9500198.25
8John WallPGWASGS$930014102.05
9Draymond GreenPFGSWAS$90006102.05
10Jimmy ButlerSGCHISAC$880029102.65

  • Opp-DvP – Opponent’s Defense vs. Position Rank (30 is worst team at defending given position, 1 is best)
  • Exp-Pace – Expected Pace (Average pace of player’s team and their opponent)

Going Streaking

Below are the 10 players averaging the most DraftKings points per game over the last five games.

RankPlayerPosTeamOppSalaryDK FP - Last 5
1Kevin DurantSFOKCORL$1040055.30
2Russell WestbrookPGOKCORL$1100055.20
3DeMarcus CousinsPFSACCHI$1110055.10
4Stephen CurryPGGSWAS$1070048.65
5Brook LopezCBKNIND$750047.35
6LeBron JamesSFCLECHA$970046.75
7Karl-Anthony TownsCMINLAC$820045.80
8Pau GasolCCHISAC$870043.95
9Dwyane WadeSGMIADAL$730043.60
10John WallPGWASGS$930042.75

  • DKFP-Last 5 – Average DraftKings Points Per Game (Last 5 Games Only)

Trending Up: Minutes

Below are the five players who have seen the biggest jump in minutes played per game over the last five games compared to their season average.

Minimum 20 minutes per game played to qualify

RankPlayerPosSalaryMins-SMins-L5Diff
1Josh RichardsonSG$300011.92412.1
2Myles TurnerC$630018.830.611.8
3Aaron GordonSF$54002131.710.7
4Alonzo GeeSF$400021.832.310.5
5Wayne EllingtonSG$400019.73010.3

Trending Up: DK Points Per Game

Below are the five players who have seen the biggest jump in DraftKings points per game over the last five games compared to their season average.

Minimum 20 minutes per game played to qualify

RankPlayerPosSalaryDKFP-SDKFP-L5Diff
1Nikola JokicC$570022.5337.615.07
2Aaron GordonSF$540019.0831.7512.67
3Myles TurnerC$630018.9830.6511.67
4Amar'e StoudemirePF$460012.7323.811.07
5Karl-Anthony TownsC$820035.1345.810.67

Defense vs. Position Matchups

Chart below shows the defense vs. position ranking of each team’s opponent.

TeamOppOpp vs PGOpp vs SGOpp vs SFOpp vs PFOpp vs C
CLECHA1020232411
CHACLE1610382
ATLPHI1123282830
PHIATL1222161923
DETBOS114222618
BOSDET20721017
INDBKN2816212126
BKNIND131741613
GSWAS172829621
WASGS1412151414
ORLOKC2121625
OKCORL221513207
MIADAL813102710
DALMIA231156
NOSA31114
SANO192591729
DENUTA42841
UTADEN2627191527
CHISAC2729172925
SACCHI255271224
MINLAC58121122
LACMIN24111899