The NBA Sneak Peek takes an early look at the NBA games coming up on a given day. Once lineups lock from the day before, it’s never too early to get a jump start on your research! Rather than dishing out a group of picks, the Sneak Peek focuses more on the matchups, salaries and general items to watch for when you start to study up on the next day of games.

RoadHomeTime
IndianaCleveland7:00 PM
PhiladelphiaWashington7:00 PM
UtahBoston7:30 PM
HoustonMilwaukee8:00 PM
MemphisDenver9:00 PM
Oklahoma CitySacramento10:00 PM
BrooklynL.A.Clippers10:30 PM

10 Highest Priced Players

There are always plenty of stars to choose from in the NBA and tonight is no different. Here are the 10 most expensive players on tonight’s slate with some basic stats for each of their matchups.

RankPlayerPosTeamOppSalaryOpp-DvPExp-Pace
1Russell WestbrookPGOKCSAC$1110021102.6
2DeMarcus CousinsPFSACOKC$1070029102.6
3Kevin DurantSFOKCSAC$1040030102.6
4James HardenSGHOUMIL$1030023100
5Chris PaulPGLACBKN$9900699.1
6John WallPGWASPHI$960020101.35
7LeBron JamesSFCLEIND$95001999.2
8Paul GeorgeSFINDCLE$8700899.2
9Rajon RondoPGSACOKC$850022102.6
10Blake GriffinPFLACBKN$85002299.1

  • Opp-DvP – Opponent’s Defense vs. Position Rank (30 is worst team at defending given position, 1 is best)
  • Exp-Pace – Expected Pace (Average pace of player’s team and their opponent)

Going Streaking

Below are the 10 players averaging the most DraftKings points per game over the last five games.

RankPlayerPosTeamOppSalaryDK FP - Last 5
1DeMarcus CousinsPFSACOKC$1070057.30
2James HardenSGHOUMIL$1030056.25
3Russell WestbrookPGOKCSAC$1110055.80
4Chris PaulPGLACBKN$990053.50
5Kevin DurantSFOKCSAC$1040053.45
6Rajon RondoPGSACOKC$850047.25
7LeBron JamesSFCLEIND$950045.95
8Giannis AntetokounmpoSFMILHOU$780045.00
9Brook LopezCBKNLAC$740043.10
10John WallPGWASPHI$960042.95

  • DKFP-Last 5 – Average DraftKings Points Per Game (Last 5 Games Only)

Trending Up: Minutes

Below are the five players who have seen the biggest jump in minutes played per game over the last five games compared to their season average.

Minimum 20 minutes per game played to qualify

RankPlayerPosSalaryMins-SMins-L5Diff
1Shelvin MackPG$460010.322.412.1
2Jabari ParkerPF$640029.940.110.2
3Vince CarterSG$390014.723.99.2
4D.J. AugustinPG$350016.524.78.2
5Lance StephensonSF$400016.624.57.9

Trending Up: DK Points Per Game

Below are the five players who have seen the biggest jump in DraftKings points per game over the last five games compared to their season average.

Minimum 20 minutes per game played to qualify

RankPlayerPosSalaryDKFP-SDKFP-L5Diff
1Jabari ParkerPF$640022.4835.613.12
2Vince CarterSG$390010.3823.0512.67
3Giannis AntetokounmpoSF$780033.24511.8
4Chris PaulPG$990043.253.510.3
5Donald SloanPG$500017.6527.810.15

Defense vs. Position Matchups

Chart below shows the defense vs. position ranking of each team’s opponent

Over the last 3 weeks

TeamOppOpp vs PGOpp vs SGOpp vs SFOpp vs PFOpp vs C
INDCLE266812
CLEIND241019218
PHIWAS9517820
WASPHI2018103030
UTABOS171220928
BOSUTA1517561
HOUMIL1423131311
MILHOU51282816
MEMDEN1311262624
DENMEM824253
OKCSAC2127302026
SACOKC22214294
BKNLAC42112317
LACBKN619272218