The NBA Sneak Peek takes an early look at the NBA games coming up on a given day. Once lineups lock from the day before, it’s never too early to get a jump start on your research! Rather than dishing out a group of picks, the Sneak Peek focuses more on the matchups, salaries and general items to watch for when you start to study up on the next day of games.


Levitan's LeverageTournament PlaysNBA Sneak Peek
Player TargetsTop 5's by PositionCheat Sheet


RoadHomeTime
CharlotteIndiana7:00 PM
WashingtonPhiladelphia7:00 PM
OrlandoNew York7:30 PM
ClevelandToronto7:30 PM
ChicagoAtlanta8:00 PM
DenverDallas8:30 PM
L.A.ClippersSacramento10:00 PM
MemphisL.A.Lakers10:30 PM

10 Highest Priced Players

There are always plenty of stars to choose from in the NBA and tonight is no different. Here are the 10 most expensive players on tonight’s slate with some basic stats for each of their matchups.

RankPlayerPosTeamOppSalaryOpp-DvPExp-Pace
1DeMarcus CousinsPFSACLAC$1060013102.25
2Chris PaulPGLACSAC$960012102.25
3LeBron JamesSFCLETOR$9500696.9
4John WallPGWASPHI$920023101.35
5Pau GasolCCHIATL$860025100.95
6Rajon RondoPGSACLAC$85001102.25
7Blake GriffinPFLACSAC$850027102.25
8Jimmy ButlerSGCHIATL$850019100.95
9Paul GeorgeSFINDCHA$850020100.7
10Kyle LowryPGTORCLE$84001696.9

  • Opp-DvP – Opponent’s Defense vs. Position Rank (30 is worst team at defending given position, 1 is best)
  • Exp-Pace – Expected Pace (Average pace of player’s team and their opponent)

Going Streaking

Below are the 10 players averaging the most DraftKings points per game over the last five games.

RankPlayerPosTeamOppSalaryDK FP - Last 5
1Chris PaulPGLACSAC$960052.45
2DeMarcus CousinsPFSACLAC$1060050.45
3LeBron JamesSFCLETOR$950048.30
4Rajon RondoPGSACLAC$850047.25
5Nikola VucevicCORLNY$770047.10
6Carmelo AnthonySFNYORL$830044.95
7Paul GeorgeSFINDCHA$850044.75
8Kemba WalkerPGCHAIND$790043.20
9DeAndre JordanCLACSAC$790042.95
10John WallPGWASPHI$920042.40

  • DKFP-Last 5 – Average DraftKings Points Per Game (Last 5 Games Only)

Trending Up: Minutes

Below are the five players who have seen the biggest jump in minutes played per game over the last five games compared to their season average.

Minimum 20 minutes per game played to qualify

RankPlayerPosSalaryMins-SMins-L5Diff
1E'Twaun MooreSG$560019.831.211.4
2Evan FournierSG$60003240.68.6
3Myles TurnerPF$600021.629.98.3
4Wesley JohnsonSF$43002027.27.2
5Vince CarterSG$370014.321.47.1

Trending Up: DK Points Per Game

Below are the five players who have seen the biggest jump in DraftKings points per game over the last five games compared to their season average.

Minimum 20 minutes per game played to qualify

RankPlayerPosSalaryDKFP-SDKFP-L5Diff
1Aaron GordonPF$650020.6533.3512.7
2E'Twaun MooreSG$560013.2324.7511.52
3Jordan ClarksonPG$590026.737.9511.25
4Nikola VucevicC$770036.0847.111.02
5Chris PaulPG$960042.7352.459.72

Defense vs. Position Matchups

Chart below shows the defense vs. position ranking of each team’s opponent from the last 3 weeks.

TeamOppOpp vs PGOpp vs SGOpp vs SFOpp vs PFOpp vs C
CHAIND26215184
INDCHA412201621
WASPHI231882926
PHIWAS61181914
ORLNY272413216
NYORL18421209
CLETOR8226324
TORCLE168556
CHIATL2119252125
ATLCHI255262515
DENDAL310172223
DALDEN1414232311
LACSAC1229302727
SACLAC13101320
MEMLAL28928248
LALMEM1120191