The NBA Sneak Peek takes an early look at the NBA games coming up on a given day. Once lineups lock from the day before, it’s never too early to get a jump start on your research! Rather than dishing out a group of picks, the Sneak Peek focuses more on the matchups, salaries and general items to watch for when you start to study up on the next day of games.

RoadHomeTime
CharlotteIndiana7 PM ET
San AntonioOrlando7 PM ET
SacramentoPhiladelphia7 PM ET
L.A.ClippersBoston7:30 PM ET
MemphisBrooklyn7:30 PM ET
DenverDetroit7:30 PM ET
L.A.LakersCleveland8 PM ET
AtlantaChicago8 PM ET
TorontoMinnesota8 PM ET
UtahNew Orleans8 PM ET
Golden StatePhoenix9 PM ET
HoustonPortland10:30 PM ET

10 Highest Priced Players

There are always plenty of stars to choose from in the NBA and tonight is no different. Here are the 10 most expensive players on tonight’s slate with some basic stats for each of their matchups.

RankPlayerPosTeamOppSalaryOpp-DvPExp-Pace
1DeMarcus CousinsPFSACPHI$1110028102.85
2Stephen CurryPGGSPHO$1100029102.35
3James HardenSGHOUPOR$1040021100.05
4LeBron JamesSFCLELAL$98002498.15
5Anthony DavisPFNOUTA$9700197.4
6Draymond GreenPFGSPHO$930014102.35
7Damian LillardPGPORHOU$920022100.05
8Chris PaulPGLACBOS$91001101.3
9Pau GasolCCHIATL$900025100.75
10Jimmy ButlerSGCHIATL$860020100.75

  • Opp-DvP – Opponent’s Defense vs. Position Rank (30 is worst team at defending given position, 1 is best)
  • Exp-Pace – Expected Pace (Average pace of player’s team and their opponent)


Going Streaking

Below are the 10 players averaging the most DraftKings points per game over the last five games.

RankPlayerPosTeamOppSalaryDK FP - Last 5
1James HardenSGHOUPOR$1040056.75
2LeBron JamesSFCLELAL$980048.80
3Anthony DavisPFNOUTA$970048.65
4Stephen CurryPGGSPHO$1100047.30
5DeMarcus CousinsPFSACPHI$1110046.70
6DeAndre JordanCLACBOS$790044.85
7Damian LillardPGPORHOU$920044.40
8Pau GasolCCHIATL$900043.35
9Kobe BryantSGLALCLE$620042.95
10Paul GeorgeSFINDCHA$840042.65

  • DKFP-Last 5 – Average DraftKings Points Per Game (Last 5 Games Only)


Trending Up: Minutes

Below are the five players who have seen the biggest jump in minutes played per game over the last five games compared to their season average.

Minimum 20 minutes per game played to qualify

RankPlayerPosSalaryMins-SMins-L5Diff
1Archie GoodwinSG$610019.839.719.9
2E'Twaun MooreSG$560018.43314.6
3Devin BookerSG$590022.936.513.6
4Raul NetoPG$400020.230.910.7
5Gorgui DiengC$670025.335.710.4

Trending Up: DK Points Per Game

Below are the five players who have seen the biggest jump in DraftKings points per game over the last five games compared to their season average.

Minimum 20 minutes per game played to qualify

RankPlayerPosSalaryDKFP-SDKFP-L5Diff
1Markieff MorrisPF$65002338.915.9
2Kobe BryantSG$620029.642.9513.35
3E'Twaun MooreSG$56001225.1513.15
4Archie GoodwinSG$610016.1328.1512.02
5Devin BookerSG$590016.7328.4511.72


Defense vs. Position Matchups

Chart below shows the defense vs. position ranking of each team’s opponent.

TeamOppOpp vs PGOpp vs SGOpp vs SFOpp vs PFOpp vs C
CHAIND121541610
INDCHA1019212214
SAORL231715197
ORLSA31144
SACPHI1523262830
PHISAC2830202926
LACBOS112222619
BOSLAC56111123
MEMBKN2716232428
BKNMEM11819152
DENDET18102918
DETDEN2524181822
LALCLE179383
CLELAL3029242327
ATLCHI244281324
CHIATL920172125
TORMIN261313109
MINTOR676315
UTANO1625101729
NOUTA42711
GSPHO292727148
PHOGS1911161216
HOUPOR132152017
PORHOU2218303021